To access library databases off-campus, log in with your campus credentials; the same username and password combination used to access your student accounts.
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines and includes a rich digital library of art images and descriptive information. The image collection is available for non-commercial and educational use only through the Medicine Hat College Library Services.
Provides scholarly articles covering nearly every academic field including anthropology, engineering, law, sciences and more. Features news video content, with footage from 1930s to the present. Updated monthly.
This database will be of use to individuals that are "interested in all aspects of the humanities, with worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought."
Provides scholarly articles and abstracts from most major academic publishers, as well as court opinions and patents.
To continue to access library resources off-campus, update your Google Scholar settings: in Google Scholar, select Menu > Settings > Library Links > search "Medicine Hat College" and check both options > Save. If you can't access the full text, contact the Library for help.
Provides historical research materials including multicultural primary sources, scholarly articles, images, and maps. Covers major events in world history, such as the Crusades, the two World Wars, Communism in China, and the end of colonization in Africa and India.
This database contains nearly 300 full-text scholarly publications in a variety of disciplines. All of the journals are peer reviewed.
Search Tips
Key Words and Synonyms: Consider synonyms for your key words for best success with searching. For example, women might be referred to in the singular, woman, or as female, or as mother or daughter in relation tofamily or gender roles.
Time Periods: When using specific centuries as search terms you may need to try alternate ways of writing your time period or narrower search terms. For example, "twentieth century" can also be "20th century" or the 1900s, or the 1950s, or "post-war".
Quotation Marks: use quotation marks to search an exact phrase: "North Carolina" (works for most but not all databases)
Use an asterisk to truncate a word e.g. therap* retrieves therapy, therapist, therapeutic etc.
Select peer-review when you need scholarly journal articles.
Select a date range when you only want material published during a certain time frame.
Select "Advanced Search" for narrower search options.
